Board of Trustees 2021–2022

  • Cathy E. Minehan, Chair, Board of Trustees
  • Edward E. Greene, President, Board of Trustees
  • Azi Djazani, Chair, Board of Advisors

Trustees

  • Paul G. Alexander
  • Jill Avery
  • Michele Courton Brown
  • Kevin T. Callaghan
  • Monica Chandra
  • Howard E. Cox, Jr.
  • Peter H. Creighton
  • David D. Croll
  • Ronald M. Druker
  • Thomas A.J. Frank
  • Abigail Ross Goodman
  • Jennifer Herman
  • Barbara W. Hostetter
  • David Howse
  • Clarissa C. Hunnewell
  • Elizabeth L. Johnson
  • Patricia Kraft
  • Lizbeth Krupp
  • Yuchun Lee
  • Carl J. Martignetti
  • P. Andrews McLane
  • Robert Nagle
  • Carol A. Noble
  • Samuel S. Plimpton
  • Marc Plonskier
  • Amy Poorvu
  • Theresa Stone
  • Lisbeth Tarlow
  • Susan B. Weatherbie
  • Roberta Weiner
  • Emi M. Winterer
  • Xiaohua Zhang

Appointed Trustees

  • Brenda Cassellius, Boston Public Schools
  • Priscilla H. Douglas, Boston Public Library
  • James M. Glaser, Tufts University
  • Kim Janey, Mayor of Boston
  • Tarun Khanna, Harvard University
  • Susan O’Brien, MFA Associates
  • Carolyn Osteen, Boston Athenaeum
  • Christine Reif, MIT

Honorary Trustees

  • George Abrams
  • Peter Aldrich
  • Barbara Alfond
  • George Behrakis
  • Gabriella Beranek
  • Bettina Burr
  • Paul Buttenwieser
  • Frances H. Colburn
  • Charles C. Cunningham, Jr.
  • Harry Daniels
  • John Deutch
  • Susan Donahue
  • Robert W. Doran
  • Kathleen Feldstein
  • Grace Fey
  • Stephen Fine
  • John Goelet
  • Nicholas Greville
  • Steven Grossman
  • Gale R. Guild
  • Ann Gund
  • Graham Gund
  • Martin M. Hale
  • Jeffrey Horvitz
  • Amos B. Hostetter, Jr.
  • J. Atwood Ives
  • Ellen Jaffe
  • Edward C. Johnson 3d
  • Elizabeth B. Johnson
  • Susan Kaplan
  • Katherine Kirk
  • William Koch
  • Theodore C. Landsmark
  • Saundra Lane
  • Thomas H. Lee
  • Joyce Linde
  • Richard Lubin
  • Peter S. Lynch
  • William J. McCune, Jr.
  • Sandra Moose
  • Claire W. Morse
  • J. Terrence Murray
  • Susan W. Paine
  • Slocumb Hollis Perry
  • Tim Phillips
  • William F. Pounds
  • Maurice Segall
  • Roger Servison
  • Sylvia Simmons
  • Alan Strassman
  • Rose-Marie van Otterloo
  • Penny Vinik
  • Ernst von Metzsch
  • Pamela Voss
  • Carol Wall
  • Matthew Weatherbie

Board of Advisors 2021–2022

  • Robert E. Alan, Co-Vice Chair, Board of Advisors
  • Laura Brenninkmeyer Nielsen, Co-Vice Chair, Board of Advisors

Advisors

  • Nancy Adams
  • Daren Bascome
  • Fiona Benenson
  • Carlotte Nord Berk
  • Stacy Blake-Beard
  • Josefina Bonilla
  • Austin Bryant
  • William Buccella
  • M. Roy Burns
  • Arese Carrington
  • Elizabeth Chandler
  • Dion A. Chay
  • Darwin Cordoba
  • Lisa Dalberth
  • Lynn Dale
  • Sunitha Das
  • Jonathan Davis
  • Gonzague de Montrichard
  • Mark Dolny
  • Shelly Eckman
  • Barbara Eisenson
  • Yasmin Ferrine
  • Peter Fleiss
  • Paul Francisco
  • Elena Frankel
  • Alice Galakatos
  • Jeffrey Gibson
  • Deborah Glasser
  • Barbara Glauber
  • Lena Goldberg
  • Jill Greenthal Eisenmann
  • Stephen Hamilton
  • Ashley Harmon
  • Alexandra Hastings
  • Gamaliel R. Herrera
  • Kristin Hill
  • Carolyn Hsu-Balcer
  • Joy Kant
  • Sinesia Karol
  • Lisa S. Lebovitz
  • Susan Livingston
  • Sa'adiyah K. Masoud
  • Jane Mayer
  • Marva F. Nathan
  • Melissa Nobles
  • Porsha Olayiwola
  • John O'Leary
  • Vincent J. Panetta
  • Erica Gervais Pappendick
  • André Perold
  • Antonio Porres
  • Lawrence A. Rand
  • Tracey Roberts
  • Ailene Robinson
  • Tamara Rogers
  • Marie Rolf
  • Meryl Rose
  • Jody Rose
  • Rachel Rosenfeldt
  • Matthew Saunders
  • Thomas Seeman
  • Jill Shah
  • Nalini Sharma
  • Jeannie Simms
  • Phyllis Sims
  • Gabriel Sosa
  • Anne-Marie Soulliere
  • Edward A. Studzinski
  • Caron Tabb
  • Craig Tevolitz
  • Marcita E. Thompson
  • William Thorndike
  • Dune Thorne
  • Vincent J. Tuohey
  • Sheldon Warrick
  • Carole Whittemore
  • Deedee Wigmore
  • Linda C. Wisnewski
  • Howard Wolk

Appointed Advisors

  • S. Maureen Sweeny, Chair, Gallery Instructors
  • Judith LoGerfo, Co-Chair, Gallery Instructor Associates
  • Dorothy Saunders, Co-Chair, Gallery Instructor Associates
  • Elisabeth S. James, Chair, MFA Senior Associates
  • Stacy B. Miller, Vice Chair, MFA Associates / Senior Associates
  • Charlotte Zawel, Chair, Museum Council
  • Bill Wilder, ad hoc Appointment

Honorary Advisors

  • Pamela Adams
  • Jan Adelson
  • Lisa Schmid Alvord
  • Terry Aufranc
  • John Axelrod
  • Hope Barkan
  • Steven Belkin
  • Amy Smith Berylson
  • Scott Black
  • Miguel de Bragança
  • Leigh Braude-Borowski
  • Lorraine Bressler
  • Brian Brille
  • Horace Wood Brock
  • Jane Burke
  • Ann Clarkeson
  • Roberta Cohn
  • John M. Connors, Jr.
  • Ronald Cordover
  • Mary Cornille
  • Nancy Crate
  • Prudence Crozier
  • Tamara P. Davis
  • John Deknatel
  • Sally Edmonds
  • Dianthe Eisendrath
  • Judith Pick Eissner
  • Anne Finucane
  • David Firestone
  • Angela B. Fischer
  • Atsuko Toko Fish
  • Audrey Foster
  • Robert Freeman
  • Marion Fremont-Smith
  • Leslie Garfield
  • Walter Gilbert
  • Carol Goldberg
  • Stephen Greyser
  • James Harmon
  • Esmond Harmsworth
  • Simone Hartman
  • Elizabeth Heide
  • Carol Henderson
  • Eloise Hodges
  • Candace Humphreys
  • Roxanna Hurst
  • Abigail Johnson
  • Allison Johnson
  • Gerald R. Jordan, Jr.
  • Marcia Kamentsky
  • Thomas Kaplan
  • Phyllis Katz
  • John Keane
  • Kathleen Kemper
  • Margaret Kimball
  • Ranch Kimball
  • Susan Kohn
  • Marilyn Kudisch
  • Florence Ladd
  • Nancy Lane
  • Mari Sugahara Lathrop
  • Leonard Lauder
  • Patricia Lawrence
  • Jonathan O. Lee
  • George Lewis
  • Janina Longtine
  • Dorene McCourt
  • JoAnn McGrath
  • Joseph McNay
  • Laura Monrad
  • Brigitte Moufflet
  • Alyce Morrissey
  • Leslie Nanberg
  • Peri Onipede
  • Elizabeth Owens
  • Jane Pappalardo
  • Myran Parker-Brass
  • Julia Pfannenstiehl
  • Lia Poorvu
  • James Rabb
  • Robert Radloff
  • Sally Redmond
  • Richard Remis
  • Kennedy Richardson
  • Lynne Rickabaugh
  • Dorothy Robbins
  • Nancy Roberts
  • Steven Rogowski
  • Christine Root
  • Bonnie Rosse
  • Karen Rotenberg
  • Maureen Roxe
  • Carole Rudman
  • Michael Ruettgers
  • Carol Rutherfurd
  • Jody Saarmaa
  • Monica S. Sadler
  • Darlene Sallan
  • Magda Saleh
  • Allison Salke
  • Roger Saunders
  • Patricia Schade
  • Rosalie Schorr
  • Ann Schwarz
  • Jean Sharf
  • Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw
  • Lee Sinai
  • Mary Ann Snider
  • Lucille Spagnuolo
  • Andrew Spindler-Roesle
  • Terri Spoon
  • Kathleen Stansky
  • Dola Hamilton Stemberg
  • Robert Strassler
  • Sandra Stratford
  • Elizabeth Thorne
  • Anne Vernon
  • W. Gardner Wallace
  • Stacey Weaver
  • Edith Welch
  • Langdon Wheeler
  • Abigail Winans
  • Stephen Woodsum
  • Anita Wornick
  • Hansjörg Wyss