Curatorial

Chris Newth, Chief, Curatorial Administration
Edward Saywell, Chief, Exhibitions Strategy and Gallery Displays
Ben Weiss, Director of Collections, and Leonard A. Lauder Curator of Visual Culture

Art of the Americas
617-369-3507

Elliot Bostwick Davis, John Moors Cabot Chair
Erica Hirshler, Croll Senior Curator of American Paintings
Nonie Gadsden, Katharine Lane Weems Senior Curator of American Decorative Arts and Sculpture
Dennis Carr, Carolyn and Peter Lynch Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture
Caroline Cole, Ellyn McColgan Assistant Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture
Layla Bermeo, Servison Assistant Curator
Susana Reyes, Department Coordinator

Art of Africa and Oceania
617-369-3222

Kathryn Gunsch, Teel Curator of African and Oceanic Art
Kelsey Mallet, Department Coordinator

Art of the Ancient World
617-369-3259

Rita E. Freed, John F. Cogan Jr. and Mary L. Cornille Chair
Lawrence W. Berman, Norma Jean Calderwood Senior Curator of Ancient Egyptian, Nubian, and Near Eastern Art
Christine Kondoleon, George D. and Margo Behrakis Senior Curator of Greek and Roman Art
Mary Comstock, Cornelius and Emily Vermeule Curator and Keeper of Coins, Greek and Roman Art
Denise Doxey, Curator, Ancient Egyptian, Nubian, and Near Eastern Art
Phoebe Segal, Mary Bryce Comstock Assistant Curator, Greek and Roman Art
Caroline Warren, Department Coordinator

Art of Asia
617-369-3222

Anne Nishimura Morse, William and Helen Pounds Senior Curator of Japanese Art
Nancy Berliner, Wu Tung Curator of Chinese Art
Laura Weinstein, Acting Matsutaro Shoriki Chair, and Ananda Coomaraswamy Curator of South Asian and Islamic Art
Sarah Thompson, Assistant Curator, Japanese Prints
Kelsey Mallet, Department Coordinator

Art of Europe
617-369-3337

Frederick Ilchman, Chair, Art of Europe, and Mrs. Russell W. Baker Curator of Paintings
Ronni Baer, William and Ann Elfers Senior Curator of Paintings
Katie Hanson, Assistant Curator, Paintings
Marietta Cambareri, Curator, Decorative Arts and Sculpture and Jetskalina H. Phillips Curator of Judaica
Thomas Michie, Russell B. and Andrée Beauchamp Stearns Senior Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture
Mary Nelson, Department Coordinator

Conservation and Collections Management
617-369-4104 | conservation@mfa.org

Matthew Siegal, Chair, Conservation and Collections Management
Jacki Elgar, Pamela and Peter Voss Head of Asian Conservation
Gordon Hanlon, Head of Furniture and Frame Conservation
Pamela Hatchfield, Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation
Rhona MacBeth, Head of Paintings Conservation and Eijk and Rose-Marie van Otterloo Conservator of Paintings
Annette Manick, Head of Paper Conservation
Richard Newman, Head of Scientific Research
Meredith Montague, Head of Textile Conservation

Contemporary Art
617-369-3265

Chris Newth, Acting Chair
Emily Zilber, Ronald C. and Anita L. Wornick Curator of Contemporary Decorative Arts
Liz Munsell, Lorraine and Alan Bressler Curator of Contemporary Art

Exhibitions and Design
617-369-4031

Patrick McMahon, Director, Exhibitions and Design
Keith Crippen, Head Designer

Facilities
617-369-3232

Tom Carey, Director, Facilities

Libraries and Archives
617-369-3378

Maureen Melton, Susan Morse Hilles Director of Libraries and Archives and Museum Historian
617-369-3107
Deborah Barlow Smedstad, Head Librarian

Musical Instruments
617-369-3340

Darcy Kuronen, Pappalardo Curator of Musical Instruments
Jayme Kurland, Research Fellow

Photography
617-369-3426

Karen Haas, The Lane Collection Curator of Photographs
Anne Havinga, Acting Department Chair, and Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Senior Curator of Photographs
Kristen Gresh, Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Curator of Photographs
Genevra Higginson, Department Coordinator

Prints and Drawings
617-369-3426

Clifford S. Ackley, Ruth and Carl J. Shapiro Curator of Prints and Drawings
Anne Havinga, Acting Department Chair, and Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Senior Curator of Photographs
Helen Burnham, Pamela and Peter Voss Curator of Prints and Drawings
Meghan Melvin, Jean S. and Frederic A. Sharf Curator of Design
Patrick Murphy, Lia and William Poorvu Assistant Curator of Prints and Drawings, and Supervisor, Morse Study Room
Genevra Higginson, Department Coordinator

Provenance
Victoria Reed, Monica S. Sadler Curator of Provenance

David and Roberta Logie Department of Textile and Fashion Arts
617-369-3963

Pamela Parmal, Department Head and David and Roberta Logie Curator of Textile and Fashion Arts
Emily Stoehrer, Rita J. Kaplan and Susan B. Kaplan Curator of Jewelry
Lauren Whitley, Senior Curator of Textile and Fashion Arts
Michelle Finamore, Curator of Fashion Arts
Catherine Tutter, Department Coordinator

Brand

Communications
617-369-3160

Dawn Griffin, Senior Director, Communications
Janet O’Donoghue, Director, Creative and Interactive Media
Gary Mak, Director, Marketing
Karen Frascona, Director, Public Relations

Education
617-369-3300

Barbara T. Martin, Barbara and Theodore Alfond Curator of Education
Emily Scheinberg, Head of School Programs and Teacher Resources
Robert Worstell, Linde Family Head of Community and Studio Arts
Lynn Courtney, Head of Planning and Evaluation
Brooke DiGiovanni Evans, Head of Gallery Learning
Adam Tessier, Head of Interpretation
Susan Fonda, Manager of Teacher Resources and School Partnerships
Chelsea Revelle, Manager, Art Classes and Workshops
Francisco Mendez-Diez, Manager, Community Arts
Abby McBride, Manager of Family Programs

Film
Carter Long, Katharine Stone White Curator of Film and Video
Katherine Irving, Manager and Assistant Programmer of Film and Video

Intellectual Property
617-369-3417

Debra LaKind, Director of Business Development and Strategic Partnerships

Lectures and Courses
Kristen Hoskins, Curator of Lectures, Courses, and Concerts
Justina Crawford, Manager of Lectures, Courses, and Concerts

Member and Visitor Services
617-369-3518

Matthew Murphy, Director, Member and Visitor Services
Julia Propp, Director, Membership
Jeremy Gotsch, Senior Manager, Visitor Operations
Linton Young, Senior Manager, Visitor Experience
Hannah Goodwin, Manager of Accessibility

Protective Services
617-369-3083

Nicki Luongo, Director, Protective Services

Publications
617-369-4233

Emiko Usui, Director of MFA Publications

External Relations

617-369-3260
Kelly Hays, Director, Gifts of Art
Cynthia Glott, Acting Chief of External Relations, and Director, Planning and Administration

MFA Associates

617-369-3169
Roxanna Hurst, Chair, Associates
Mary Margaret Graham, Vice Chair, Associates
Barbara Fay, Chair, Senior Associates
Beth Paisner, Vice Chair, Senior Associates