Curatorial

Chris Newth, Director of Curatorial Planning and Project Management
Victoria Reed, Monica S. Sadler Curator of Provenance

Art of the Americas
617-369-3507

Elliot Bostwick Davis, John Moors Cabot Chair
Erica Hirshler, Croll Senior Curator of American Paintings
Nonie Gadsden, Katharine Lane Weems Senior Curator of American Decorative Arts and Sculpture
Gerald W. R. Ward, Senior Consulting Curator and Katharine Lane Weems Senior Curator Emeritus
Karen Quinn, Kristin and Roger Servison Curator of Paintings
Dennis Carr, Carolyn and Peter Lynch Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture

Art of the Ancient World
617-369-3259

Rita E. Freed, John F. Cogan Jr. and Mary L. Cornille Chair
Lawrence W. Berman, Norma Jean Calderwood Senior Curator of Ancient Egyptian, Nubian, and Near Eastern Art
Christine Kondoleon, George D. and Margo Behrakis Senior Curator of Greek and Roman Art
Mary Comstock, Cornelius and Emily Vermeule Curator and Keeper of Coins, Greek and Roman Art
Denise Doxey, Curator, Ancient Egyptian, Nubian, and Near Eastern Art
Phoebe Segal, Mary Bryce Comstock Assistant Curator, Greek and Roman Art

Art of Asia, Oceania, and Africa
617-369-3222

Jane Portal, Matsutaro Shoriki Chair
Anne Nishimura Morse, William and Helen Pounds Senior Curator of Japanese Art
Christraud Geary, Teel Senior Curator of African and Oceanic Art
Nancy Berliner, Wu Tung Curator of Chinese Art
Laura Weinstein, Ananda Coomaraswamy Curator of South Asian and Islamic Art
Sarah Thompson, Assistant Curator, Japanese Prints

Art of Europe
617-369-3337

Frederick Ilchman, Chair, Art of Europe, and Mrs. Russell W. Baker Curator of Paintings
Ronni Baer, William and Ann Elfers Senior Curator of Paintings
Emily Beeny, Assistant Curator, Paintings
Marietta Cambareri, Curator, Decorative Arts and Sculpture and Jetskalina H. Phillips Curator of Judaica
Thomas Michie, Russell B. and Andrée Beauchamp Stearns Senior Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture

Conservation and Collections Management
617-369-4104

Matthew Siegal, Chair, Conservation and Collections Management
Jacki Elgar, Head of Asian Conservation and Head of International Projects, Asia
Gordon Hanlon, Head of Furniture and Frame Conservation
Pamela Hatchfield, Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation
Rhona MacBeth, Eijk and Rose-Marie van Otterloo Conservator of Paintings, Head of Paintings Conservation
Annette Manick, Head of Paper Conservation
Richard Newman, Head of Scientific Research
Meredith Montague, Head of Textile Conservation

Contemporary Art and MFA Programs
617-369-3265

Edward Saywell, Chair, Linde Family Wing, and Chair, Linde Family Wing for Contemporary Art and Arthur K. Solomon Curator of Modern Art

Jen Mergel, Robert L. Beal, Enid L. Beal and Bruce A. Beal Senior Curator of Contemporary Art

Emily Zilber, Ronald C. and Anita L. Wornick Curator of Contemporary Decorative Arts
Al Miner, Assistant Curator, Contemporary Art

Liz Munsell, Assistant Curator, Contemporary Art and MFA Programs

Lillian Gould, Department Coordinator, Contemporary Art
Carter Long, Katharine Stone White Curator of Film and Video
Kristen Lauerman, Manager and Assistant Programmer of Film and Video
Brittany Holiday, Coordinator of Film and Video

Jasmine Hagans, Curator of Lectures, Courses, and Concerts
Kristen Hoskins, Manager of Lectures, Courses, and Concerts

Education
617-369-3300

Barbara T. Martin, Barbara and Theodore Alfond Curator of Education
Willamarie Moore, Head of School Programs and Teacher Resources
Robert Worstell, Linde Family Head of Community and Studio Arts
Lynn Courtney, Head of Planning and Evaluation
Brooke DiGiovanni Evans, Head of Gallery Learning
Adam Tessier, Head of Interpretation
Susan Fonda, Manager of Teacher Resources and School Partnerships
Caitlin Clancy, Manager, Art Classes and Workshops
Francisco Mendez-Diez, Manager, Community Arts
Felicity Mottram, Manager of Family Programs

Exhibitions and Design
617-369-4031

Patrick McMahon, Director, Exhibitions and Design
Keith Crippen, Head Designer

Facilities
617-369-3232

David Geldart, Director, Facilities

Intellectual Property
617-369-3417

Debra LaKind, Director of Business Development and Strategic Partnerships

Libraries and Archives
617-369-3378

Maureen Melton, Susan Morse Hilles Director of Libraries and Archives and Museum Historian
617-369-3107
 Deborah Barlow Smedstad, Head Librarian

Musical Instruments
617-369-3340

Darcy Kuronen, Pappalardo Curator of Musical Instruments

Prints, Drawings, and Photographs
617-369-3426

Ben Weiss, Department Chair and Leonard A. Lauder Curator of Visual Culture
Clifford S. Ackley, Ruth and Carl J. Shapiro Curator of Prints and Drawings
Karen Haas, The Lane Collection Curator of Photographs
Anne Havinga, Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Senior Curator of Photographs
Helen Burnham, Pamela and Peter Voss Curator of Prints and Drawings
Meghan Melvin, Jean S. and Frederic A. Sharf Curator of Design
Patrick Murphy, Lia and William Poorvu Curatorial Research Fellow and Supervisor, Morse Study Room
Kristen Gresh, Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Assistant Curator of Photographs


Publications
617-369-4233

Emiko Usui, Director of MFA Publications

David and Roberta Logie Department of Textile and Fashion Arts
617-369-3963

Pamela Parmal, Department Head and David and Roberta Logie Curator of Textile and Fashion Arts
Yvonne Markowitz, Rita J. Kaplan and Susan B. Kaplan Curator of Jewelry
Lauren Whitley, Curator of Textile and Fashion Arts
Michelle Finamore, Curator of Fashion Arts

Communications

617-369-3046
Dawn Griffin, Senior Director, Communications
Janet O’Donoghue, Director, Creative and Interactive Media
Michele Svirsky, Director, Marketing
Karen Frascona, Director, Public Relations
Edward Gargiulo, Director, Membership

Visitor Experience

Member and Visitor Services
617-369-3518

Matthew Murphy, Director, Member and Visitor Services
Roberta Balder, Assistant Director, Member and Visitor Services
Jeremy Gotsch, Senior Manager, Visitor Operations
Linton Young, Senior Manager, Visitor Experience
Hannah Goodwin, Manager of Accessibility

Protective Services
617-369-3083

Nicki Luongo, Director, Protective Services

External Relations

617-369-3260
Maria Muller, Deputy Director
Kelly Hays L'Ecuyer, Director, Gifts of Art
Cynthia Glott, Director, Planning and Administration