Department Contacts

Matthew Teitelbaum, Ann and Graham Gund Director and Chief Executive Officer Eric Woods, Chief Operating Officer

Curatorial

Christina Yu Yu, Interim Head of Exhibitions Strategy and Gallery Displays

Art of the Americas

617-369-3507

Ethan Lasser, John Moors Cabot Chair
Erica Hirshler, Croll Senior Curator of American Paintings
Nonie Gadsden, Katharine Lane Weems Senior Curator of American Decorative Arts and Sculpture
Layla Bermeo, Kristin and Roger Servison Associate Curator of American Paintings
Carly Bieterman, Department Coordinator

Art of Africa and Oceania

617-369-3222

Haley Carey, Department Coordinator

Art of Ancient Egypt, Nubia, and the Near East

617-369-3259

Lawrence W. Berman, Norma Jean Calderwood Senior Curator of Ancient Egyptian, Nubian, and Near Eastern Art
Denise Doxey, Curator, Ancient Egyptian, Nubian, and Near Eastern Art
Stacey Leonard, Department Coordinator

Art of Ancient Greece and Rome

617-369-3259

Christine Kondoleon, George D. and Margo Behrakis Chair
Laure Marest, Cornelius and Emily Vermeule Associate Curator of Greek and Roman Art
Phoebe Segal, Mary Bryce Comstock Curator of Greek and Roman Art
Stacey Leonard, Department Coordinator

Art of Asia

617-369-3222

Christina Yu Yu, Matsutaro Shoriki Chair
Anne Nishimura Morse, William and Helen Pounds Senior Curator of Japanese Art
Nancy Berliner, Wu Tung Senior Curator of Chinese Art
Sarah Thompson, Curator, Japanese Art
Laura Weinstein, Ananda Coomaraswamy Curator of South Asian and Islamic Art
Tomoko Nagakura, Assistant Curator for Japanese Art
Hiroki Takezaki, Ishibashi Foundation Assistant Curator of Japanese Art
Haley Carey, Department Coordinator

Art of Europe

617-369-3337

Frederick Ilchman, Chair, and Mrs. Russell W. Baker Curator of Paintings
Marietta Cambareri, Senior Curator of European Sculpture, and Jetskalina H. Phillips Curator of Judaica
Simona Di Nepi, Charles and Lynn Schusterman Curator of Judaica
Katie Hanson, Associate Curator, Paintings
Courtney Harris, Assistant Curator
Antien Knaap, Assistant Curator
Julia Welch, Assistant Curator
Cara Wolahan, Department Coordinator

Center for Netherlandish Art

Christopher Atkins, Van Otterloo-Weatherbie Director

Conservation and Collections Management

617-369-4104 | conservation@mfa.org

Benjamin Weiss, Interim Head of Conservation and Collections Management, and Leonard A. Lauder Senior Curator of Visual Culture
Rhona MacBeth, Interim Director of Conservation and Collections Management, Head of Paintings Conservation, and Eijk and Rose-Marie van Otterloo Conservator of Paintings
Nora Donnelly, Collections Manager
Jacki Elgar, Pamela and Peter Voss Head of Asian Conservation
Abigail Hykin, Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation
Jill Kennedy-Kernohan, Head Registrar
Annette Manick, Head of Paper Conservation
Meredith Montague, Head of Textile Conservation
Richard Newman, Head of Scientific Research
Kay Satomi, Collections Database Administrator, and Manager of Conservation Administration
Christine Storti, Head of Furniture and Frame Conservation

Contemporary Art

617-369-3265

Reto Thüring, Beal Family Chair
Michelle Millar Fisher, Ronald C. and Anita L. Wornick Curator of Contemporary Decorative Arts
Liz Munsell, Lorraine and Alan Bressler Curator of Contemporary Art
theo tyson, Penny Vinik Curator of Fashion Arts
Emily Good, Department Coordinator

Exhibitions and Design

617-369-4017

Keith Crippen, Director of Design
Patrick McMahon, Director of Exhibitions
Melinda Monzione, Director, Collections Partnership Program

Intellectual Property

617-369-3417

Debra LaKind, Director of Business Development and Strategic Partnerships

Libraries and Archives

617-369-3378

Maureen Melton, Susan Morse Hilles Director of Libraries and Archives, and Museum Historian

Musical Instruments

617-369-3340

Bobby Giglio, Pappalardo Assistant Curator of Musical Instruments

Photography

617-369-3426

Anne Havinga, Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Chair
Karen Haas, Lane Senior Curator of Photographs
Kristen Gresh, Estrellita and Yousuf Karsh Senior Curator of Photographs
Jeffrey Holman, Department Coordinator

Prints and Drawings

617-369-3426

Edward Saywell, Chair of Prints and Drawings
Meghan Melvin, Jean S. and Frederic A. Sharf Curator of Design
Patrick Murphy, Lia and William Poorvu Curator of Prints and Drawings, and Supervisor, Morse Study Room
Ben Weiss, Leonard A. Lauder Senior Curator of Visual Culture
Jeffrey Holman, Department Coordinator

Provenance

Victoria Reed, Monica S. Sadler Curator of Provenance

David and Roberta Logie Department of Textile and Fashion Arts

617-369-3963

Emily Stoehrer, Rita J. Kaplan and Susan B. Kaplan Curator of Jewelry
Jennifer Swope, David and Roberta Logie Associate Curator of Textile and Fashion Arts

External Relations

617-369-3260

Cameran Mason, Chief Development Officer

Ellen Reynolds, Director of Development
Cynthia O’Brien, Co-Director, Principal Gifts
Susan Veroff, Co-Director, Principal Gifts
Kelly Hays, Director, Gifts of Art
Kimberly Hokanson, Director, Annual Programs

Communications

617-369-3160

Karen Frascona, Director, Public Relations
Janet O’Donoghue, Director, Creative and Interactive Media

Financial

Facilities

617-369-3232

Protective Services

617-369-3083

Nicki Luongo, Director, Protective Services

Learning and Community Engagement

Inclusion

Rosa Rodriguez-Williams, Senior Director of Belonging and Inclusion
Ronald Carroll, Director, Teen Programs
Caitlin Doyle, Manager, Community Arts Operations

Learning

617-369-3300

Dalia Linssen, Head of Academic Engagement
Emily Scheinberg, Head of School Programs and Teacher Resources
Robert Worstell, Linde Family Head of Community and Studio Arts
Cassie Bride, Manager of School Partnerships and Outreach Programs
Chelsea Revelle, Manager, Art Classes and Workshops
Sophia Walter, Learning and Community Programs Project Manager

Member and Visitor Services

617-369-3518

Matthew Murphy, Director, Member and Visitor Services
Jeremy Gotsch, Senior Manager, Visitor Operations
Linton Young, Senior Manager, Visitor Experience

MFA Associates

617-369-3169

Sue O’Brien, Chair, Associates
Betsy James, Chair, Senior Associates
Stacy Miller, Vice Chair, Associates and Senior Associates